Tuesday, February 26, 2008

 

I'm Pretty Sure It Is

Ryan Smyth scores a goal, and sets up the game-winner in OT, against the Flames. San Fernando scores with 30 seconds left in the 3rd, letting the Oilers tie the Wings and sending the game to OT (where Robert Nilsson scores the winner in the shootout). Matt Cooke is traded to the Capitals. And I learn that Chris Pronger had jaw surgery on Monday, after taking a puck to the face against the Hawks on Sunday. In addition to the deadline coverage, this really has been a fantastic day for yours truly.



Comments:

Pronger's broken jaw made me gasp with glee! So much glee....
 


Mr Grabia

Just to reflect on your perfect day. While I dont like Pronger, seeing bones break especially in the facial area is no cause for happiness. And Cooke being traded that the Canucks #1 communitiy volunteer is gone along with the hopes of many underpriviledged kids in BC. Cookie was a prick on the ice, but a saint away from it.
I shall have to make a moniker, but for now. I know proclaim myself Nuckels.
ps. Enjoy your Oil win and Smyth breakout, I find myself rootin for the oilers on odd nights cause of there miserable injurys and luck.
 


Word.
 


Word to what scarlett said. Funny how that works, huh, CP?
 


Cooke being traded [ed: means?] that the Canucks' #1 community volunteer is gone, along with the hopes of many underpriviledged kids in BC.
This is a blow. Retarded kids need their role models, too.
 


Oh man. Here we go with the "R" word again.

Sure as shit, the Oilers take down the #1 team in the league and its a PPV. Next game they'll probably get their asses kicked and we'll get to see it for free.

Nice job on the trade coverage today guys! I almost got caught three times today at work checking in. A record.

Now back to your regularly scheduled Crosby.
 


Yeah, Matt Cooke tries to paralyze people, but on the other hand he signs autographs for sick kids.

What?
 


Pronger, jaw surgery.

There is a God.

Next you will be telling me Pronger is out for two months, and I will weep with joy, I will weep.
 


"Pronger is expected to miss only a game or two at the most and will likely be wearing a shield to protect the injury."

Rats.
 


"Pronger is expected to miss only a game or two at the most and will likely be wearing a shield to protect the injury."

Rats.


Tomorrow's big story: Pronger hit in face shield by slap shot, gigantic Plexiglass splinters tear gaping wounds in that hideous, mishapen, lying, cowardly mug of his. News@11.
 


While I dont like Pronger, seeing bones break especially in the facial area is no cause for happiness.

Ya, I know. He's a human being...I guess. Damn.

As for Cooke doing charity work, meh. He'll be replaced by another volunteer. Likely Pettinger.

Art V., cut that shit out. Please. Thank you. :)

"Pronger is expected to miss only a game or two at the most and will likely be wearing a shield to protect the injury."

I'm sure I saw two weeks on a ticker today, but all I could find in print was day-to-day. I'd say I was disappointed, but Nuckels has already triggered my conscience. So instead I slap my stick on the ice and hope he's doing alright.

Crosby.
 


Crosby.
sorry, somebody's got to explain this gag to me. I must have missed its origins. But I've seen it several times on the site.

Pamly yours,
Simon

P.S. Pamly is my word verification
 


The origin of the joke is the fact that when the Oilers played the Pens on TSN earlier this season, it was basically three hours of Crosby fellation.
 


Pronger is not human (he's the devil, didn't you know?) therefore it is okay to enjoy the broken bones and to think it's deliciously wonderful!
 


maybe pronger's wife will throw a charity event to benefit the "jaw challenged". i'm sure it will consist of sitting around comparing fake tans, drinking the most expensive rosé wines, eating that classy food that them there french eat and discussing how much good they do for the community. the night will likely end with one of them running over a homeless man on the way home. but c`mon, there is only so much good you can do in one day.

ps on the cooke matter, you are judged by your behavior on and off the ice. you don`t get a free pass because you get paid to play a game­.
 


Scarlett said...

"Pronger is not human (he's the devil, didn't you know?) therefore it is okay to enjoy the broken bones and to think it's deliciously wonderful!"

Scarlett is right. The Oilers should hire Buffy to Slayer to check this guy.

Or, at least, the Crosstiniaks should all wear garlic around their necks.
 


Chris Pronger eh? Couldn't have happened to a nicer person.

I'll ignore that Art comment as well...

Also, anyone else curious about the call Lowe took from Sutter? What could Sutter have wanted? I say Souray. Just to give them that press box presence they have been missing all year due to lack of injuries;-)

I'll take strong muscular legs for $200 Alex.

Crosby.
 


So is this year's good trade deadline day meant to contrast this time last year.

Also, if you haven't seen Michel Gondry's sweded version of the Be Kind Rewind trailer, you haven't lived.
 


Also, if you haven't seen Michel Gondry's sweded version of the Be Kind Rewind trailer, you haven't lived.

I could watch the Ghostbusters clip all day. And I saw the movie on Sunday night. Fantastic. I highly recommend it.

Here's the sweded trailer of the official trailer, btw.
 


Cooke being traded [ed: means?] that the Canucks' #1 community volunteer is gone, along with the hopes of many underpriviledged kids in BC.
This is a blow. Eunuchs need their role models, too.
/fixed
 


Thanks, Art. Eunuchs are fair game. :)
 


Ooo! How delicious!

Did somebody say "game"? I love it, I love it!
 


can't we forever (and in very serious/professional businesssy ways) sign letters:

crosby,
walkinvisible.

i wish we could. "sincerely" is so passé....
 

Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?